Privacy Policy

For the Dutch version: click here

EUR-Roadrunners, located at Burgemeester Oudlaan 50, 3062 PA Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
president@eur-roadrunners.nl
www.eur-roadrunners.nl
Burgemeester Oudlaan 50,
Sports Building – Mailbox 16,
3062 PA Rotterdam

Personal data we process

EUR-Roadrunners processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Birth date
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Address details
  • Student number
  • Erasmus Sport sports card number
  • Atletiekunie number
  • Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

If you participate in the Erasmusronde or sign up for the newsletter, we process these personal data:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Address details, if you choose for a medal
  • Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

EUR-Roadrunners might proces the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you, for example when you upload a profile picture to our website:

  • Race
  • Biometric data

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at president@eur-roadrunners.nl and we will delete this information.

With which purpose and on which basis we process personal data

EUR-Roadrunners processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payments
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  • Calling or emailing you if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

EUR-Roadrunners also processes your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

EUR-Roadrunners will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • With the exception of your e-mail address and full name, your personal data will be retained for up to one year after termination of membership.
  • There is no retention period for your full name and e-mail address, unless you explicitly object to this.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

EUR-Roadrunners only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

EUR-Roadrunners only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by EUR-Roadrunners and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to president@eur-roadrunners.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service number (“Burger Service Nummer / BSN”). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

EUR-Roadrunners would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

EUR-Roadrunners takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us via president@eur-roadrunners.nl.